Print

Competition Results 2017

Written by Super User. Posted in Web Pages

2017 Competition Results

 

RESULTS 2017  WINNERS NAME      
Best 12 Heads of Cauliflower T.E & S.W Bradley      
Best 10kg of Potatoes LR Smith and Sons      
Open Veg Section D G Cross      
Best Sample of Malting Barley P Francesconi      
Best Sample of Feed Barley JC Plommer      
Best Sample of Milling Wheat Gosmere Farm      
Best Sample of Feed Wheat Nonington Farms      
Highest Protein Wheat W Kerr & Sons      
Best Sample of Oats No entries      
Best Sample of Oil Seed Rape Nonington Farms      
Most Points in the Grain Tent Nonington Farms      
Best Field of Combining Peas Nonington Farms      
Best Field of Winter Wheat Nonington Farms      
Best Field of Oil Seed Rape A & M Lyon       
Ploughing Classes        
Champion Ploughman J Marsh      
Reserve Champion Ploughman K Acres      
2nd Reserve Champion C Marsh       
Best Ploughman under 21 years old S Bradley & J Starr      
Best work by an ex-Hadlow student J Marsh      
First Prize Winnner of Run Round Ploughs        
First Prize winner 2/3 furrows        
First winner 4 furrow rev ploughs P Brenchley      
First Prize Winner 5 furrows rev plough C Marsh and A Plommer      
First Prize Winner 6+ furrows rev plough J Marsh and K Acres      
Best work with a Lemken Plough K Acres      
Best work with a Massey Ferguson tractor K Acres      
Winner of Trailer Ploughs in Vintage A West       
Vintage Champion Ploughman I Hogbin      
Winner of 2/3 furrow run round plough I Linch       
Best work with classic tractor and plough  A Dean       
Best turned out vintage/classic Vintage - O West      
Dairy Stockman Carl Charnley       
Sheep Stockman Simon Phillips      
Beef Stockman Jordan Thompson      
Stockman of the Year  Jordan Thompson      
Class Description 1st 2nd 3rd  
Commerical Ploughing        
3 & 4 Furrow P Brenchley J Kemp S Bradley   
5 Furrows C Marsh  P Bolton J Starr  
5 Furrows A Plommer R Hopkins L Bradley  
6/8 Furrows J Marsh W Collard T Branton   
6/7 Furrows K Acres I Lawrence  P Cope  
Vintage Tractor and Ploughs        
Mounted 2 Furrows M Davies  P Curd S Day   
Mounted 2 Furrows I Hogbin C Cullen M Hobbs  
Trailer Ploughs A West  O West  R Stevens  
Classic 2 Furrows I Linch  T Sinden G Ovenden  
Classic 3 Furrows A Dean  R Hobbs D Linch   
HORSE PLOUGHING CLASSES        
Horse Ploughs - Best Turnout Peter Hayler      
Horse Ploughs - Best working Pair Ray Dawkins      
Horse ploughing class Ian Williams Peter Hayler Ray Dawkins  
VEG CLASSES        
Cauliflowers T.E & S.W Bradley W.L. Laslett    
Brussel Sprouts T.E & S.W Bradley R G Ovenden    
Brussel Sprouts 6 Stalks W. L. Laslett T.E & S.W.Bradley    
Potatoes        
Whites LR Smith and Sons Hatfield Farms    
Reds T.E & S.W Bradley W.L. Laslett    
Partly Coloured W. L. Laslett T.E & S.W.Bradley    
FRUIT CLASSES         
Dessert Apples Ware Farms Ware Farms    
Cooking apples Ware Farms Chandler and Dunn    
Dessert Pears Ware Farms Chandler and Dunn    
Open Section        
Allotment Mr Sedgwick  DG Cross  Mr Tidy Mr Guy
White Potatoes DG Cross N Beer K Sherwood Mr Guy 
Coloured Potatoes Mr Tidy  DG Cross  Mr Guy N Beer
Onions DG Cross Mr Sedgwick Mr Guy N Beer
Carrots N Beer K Sherwood Mr Guy Mr Tidy
Runner beans Mr Guy K Sherwood DG Cross L Brady 
Plate of Shallots N Beer Mr Tidy Mr Guy  
Leeks DG Cross R Guy N Beer  
GRAIN AND SEED         
Winter Barley Nonington Farms      
Spring Barley P Francesconi JC Plommer    
Feeding Barley JC Plommer Chandler and Dunn    
Milling Wheat Gosmere Farm Gosmere Farm    
Feed Wheat Nonington Farms Nonington Farms    
Wheat with Highest Protein W Kerr & Sons      
Winter Oats G&D White       
Spring Oats No entries      
Beans Solley's Farm Icecream Ltd Solleys Farm Icecream Chandler and Dunn   
Perennial Ryegrass No entries      
Wild White Clover No entries      
Linseed No entries      
Winter Oil Seed Rape Nonington Farms A & M  Lyon     
Peas No entries      
Conv' Bale of Meadow Hay Simon Phillips      
Conv' Bale of Seed Hay No entries      
Big Bale of Seed Hay No entries      
Field Classes        
Field  Combining Peas Betteshanger Farm HW Twyman    
Winter Beans Chandler and Dunn JC Plommer    
Spring Beans Nonington Farms RDE Spencer    
Winter Wheat Nonington Farms RJ & PJ Paterson jointly with Solley's Farm Icecream     
Winter Oil Seed Rape A & M Lyon  Grange Farm    
Winter Barley DC Bartlett Nonington Farms    
Spring Barley Nonington Farms G & EA Preston     
LONG SERVICE AWARDS        
Mr N Richardson 31 years Little Mongeham Ltd    
Mr S Cane 40 years Ledger Farms Ltd    

As you open up your 2018 diary pop in the date for the @ekpma. It will take place on Wednesday 26 September at Malmains Farm near Dover

by East Kent Ploughing

  • P1050991m
  • P1050994m
  • P1060007m
  • P1060011m
  • P1060014m
  • P1060017m
  • P1060024m
  • P1060027m
  • P1060041m
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 085a
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 088
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 090a
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 092a
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 095
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 096
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 106
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 110
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 113
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 116
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 118
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 120
  • ekpm_72E1384
  • ekpm_72E1397
  • ekpm_72E1480
  • ekpm_72E1483
  • ekpm_72E1493
  • ekpm_72E1515
  • ekpm_72E1535
  • ekpm_72E1554
  • ekpm_72E1566
  • ekpm_72E1576
  • ekpm_72E1600
  • ekpm_72E1615
  • ekpm_72E1629
  • ekpm_72E1633
  • ekpm_72E1672
  • ekpm_72E1754
  • ekpm_72E1757
  • ekpm_72E1773
  • ekpm_72E1837
  • ekpm_72E1884
  • ekpm_72E1900
  • ekpm_72E1909
  • ekpm_72E1931
  • ekpm_72E1945
  • ekpm_72E1946
  • ekpm_72E1955
  • ekpm_72E1957
  • ekpm_72E1972
  • ekpm_72E1980
  • ekpm_72E2057
  • ekpm_72E2063
  • mf_72E1598
  • plough1
  • plough2
  • plough3