Print

Men's Results 2016

Written by Super User. Posted in Web Pages

East Kent Ploughing Match Association

Results 2016

       
Cup List        
Best 12 Heads of Cauliflower T.E & S.W Bradley      
Best 10kg of Potatoes W.L.Laslett      
Open Veg Section L. Brady      
Best Sample of Malting Barley J.C.Plommer      
Best Sample of Feed Barley Nonington Farms      
Best Sample of Milling Wheat G&D White       
Best Sample of Feed Wheat G&D White       
Highest Protein Wheat No entries      
Best Sample of Oats G&D White       
Best Sample of Oil Seed Rape P Overy       
Most Points in the Grain Tent G&D White       
Best Field of Combining Peas RD Spencer      
Best Field of Winter Wheat HW Twyman      
Best Field of Oil Seed Rape P Overy      
Best Grass Silage William Hickson       
Ploughing Classes        
Champion Ploughman W Collard      
Reserve Champion Ploughman E Batchelor      
2nd Reserve Champion C Marsh       
Best Ploughman under 21 years old S Batchelor      
Best work by an ex-Hadlow student A. Priesig      
First Prize Winnner of Run Round Ploughs R Hobbs      
First Prize winner 2/3 furrows R Victor      
First winner 4 furrow rev ploughs P Brenchley      
First Prize Winner 5 furrows rev plough C Marsh       
First Prize Winner 6+ furrows rev plough W Collard      
Best work with a Ford Tractor P Bolton      
Best work with a Lemken Plough W Collard      
Best work with a Massey Ferguson tractor A Prieseg      
Winner of Trailer Ploughs in Vintage A West       
Vintage Champion Ploughman I Hogbin      
Winner of 2/3 furrow run round plough I Linch       
Best work with classic tractor and plough  D Lynch      
Best turned out vintage/classic D Lynch      
Dairy Stockman Carl Charnley       
Sheep Stockman Simon Phillips      
Beef Stockman Jordan Thompson      
Stockman of the Year  Carl Charnley       
Class Description 1st 2nd 3rd  
Commerical Ploughing        
3 & 4 Furrow P Brenchley S Batchelor R Vicor  
5 Furrows A Prieseg L Bradley P Seath  
5 Furrows C Marsh  A Plommer R Hopkins  
6/8 Furrows E Batchelor R Chambers J Marsh   
6/7 Furrows W Collard I Lawrence K Acres  
Vintage Tractor and Ploughs        
Mounted 2 Furrows S Day F Harvey  R Norrington  
Mounted 2 Furrows I Hogbin C Cullen N Tanton   
Mounted 3 Furrows J Vowell N Cannon M Hobbs  
Classic 2 Furrows I Linch  A Pilcher T Sinden  
Classic 2 Furrows R Hobbs A Dean D Linch   
Classic 3 Furrows A West  O West  R Stevens  
Vintage 2/3 Furrows A Ford T Jarvis R Macey  
Horticultural Ploughs A. Ford T. Offen T. Jarvis  
Horse ploughing classes        
Horse Ploughs - Best Turnout Ian Williams      
Horse Ploughs - Best working Pair Ray Dawkins      
Horse ploughing class Peter Hayler Ian Williams Ray Dawkins  
Vegetable classes        
Cauliflowers T.E & S.W Bradley W.L. Laslett    
Brussel Sprouts W.L.Laslett      
Brussel Sprouts 6 Stalks W.L.Laslett      
Potatoes        
Whites W. L. Laslett T.E & S.W.Bradley    
Reds T.E & S.W Bradley W.L. Laslett    
Partly Coloured W.L.Laslett T.E & S.W.Bradley    
Fruit        
Dessert Apples E.H. Holdstock Chandler and Dunn & Ware Farms    
Cooking apples Ware Farms Chandler and Dunn    
Dessert Pears E.H. Holdstock Chandler and Dunn    
Open Section        
Allotment L. Brady      
White Potatoes L. Brady      
Coloured Potatoes No entries      
Onions L. Brady      
Carrots L. Brady      
Runner beans L. Brady      
Plate of Shallots E. Tidy      
Leeks No entries      
Grain & Seed        
Winter Barley J.C.Plommer      
Spring Barley Nonington Farms J.E.Batchelor and Partners    
Feeding Barley Nonington Farms G&D White    
Milling Wheat G&D White  Nonington Farms    
Feed Wheat G&D White  Solley's Farm Icecream    
Wheat with Highest Protein No entries      
Winter Oats G&D White       
Spring Oats No entries No entries    
Beans Solley's Farm Icecream Ltd      
Perennial Ryegrass No entries No entries    
Wild White Clover No entries No entries    
Linseed G&D White       
Winter Oil Seed Rape Solley's Farm Icecream Ltd      
Peas J.E. Batchelor and Partners Nonington Farms    
Conv' Bale of Meadow Hay Gosmere Farm J.E.Batchelor and Partners    
Conv' Bale of Seed Hay S. Phillips G&D White    
Big Bale of Seed Hay No entries      
Field Classes        
Field  Combining Peas RD Spencer Grange Farm    
Winter Beans Little Mongeham Ltd JC & M Plommer    
Spring Beans Solley's Farm Icecream Ltd RDE Spencer    
Winter Wheat HW Twyman RDE Spencer and EI Overy and Sons    
Winter Oil Seed Rape EI Overy and Sons JC & M Plommer    
Long Service Awards        
T Traynor 25 years Grange Farm    
S Bean 25 years Grange Farm    
RE Hopkins 42 years Chandler and Dunn    
C Marsh  40 years LR Smith and Son    
Mr I Lawrence 40 years Grange Farm    
Mr R Leadbetter 40 years Grange Farm    

As you open up your 2018 diary pop in the date for the @ekpma. It will take place on Wednesday 26 September at Malmains Farm near Dover

by East Kent Ploughing

  • P1050991m
  • P1050994m
  • P1060007m
  • P1060011m
  • P1060014m
  • P1060017m
  • P1060024m
  • P1060027m
  • P1060041m
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 085a
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 088
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 090a
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 092a
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 095
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 096
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 106
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 110
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 113
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 116
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 118
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 120
  • ekpm_72E1384
  • ekpm_72E1397
  • ekpm_72E1480
  • ekpm_72E1483
  • ekpm_72E1493
  • ekpm_72E1515
  • ekpm_72E1535
  • ekpm_72E1554
  • ekpm_72E1566
  • ekpm_72E1576
  • ekpm_72E1600
  • ekpm_72E1615
  • ekpm_72E1629
  • ekpm_72E1633
  • ekpm_72E1672
  • ekpm_72E1754
  • ekpm_72E1757
  • ekpm_72E1773
  • ekpm_72E1837
  • ekpm_72E1884
  • ekpm_72E1900
  • ekpm_72E1909
  • ekpm_72E1931
  • ekpm_72E1945
  • ekpm_72E1946
  • ekpm_72E1955
  • ekpm_72E1957
  • ekpm_72E1972
  • ekpm_72E1980
  • ekpm_72E2057
  • ekpm_72E2063
  • mf_72E1598
  • plough1
  • plough2
  • plough3