Print

Women's Section 2013

Written by Super User. Posted in Web Pages

EKPMA WOMEN’S SECTION RESULTS 2013

 

CLASS 1:  POULTRY

Best Plucked, Trussed and Drawn Any Table Bird

Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

Mr K Sherwood, Preston

 

CLASS 2:  EGGS 

A.  Six Brown Eggs       Hens

1Mrs E Preston, Ickham

2Mrs L Bean, Chartham Hatch

3Mrs A Wheeler, Elmsted

 

B.  Six Tinted Eggs        Hens

1Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

2Miss N Batchelor, Aylesham

3Miss K Denman, Hawkinge

 

C.  Six Mixed Eggs        Hens

1Mrs H Stephens, Hernhill

2Mrs A Wheeler, Elmsted

3Mrs L Bean, Chartham Hatch

 

D.  Six Ducks Eggs

1Mrs J Claringbould, Elham

2Mrs H Stephens, Hernhill

3Mrs J Batchelor, Hoath

 

E.  Six Bantam Eggs

1Miss K Denman, Hawkinge

2Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

3Mrs A Wheeler, Elmsted

 

CLASS 3:  COLLECTIVE EXHIBIT

 ❖ HARVEST THEME ❖

Miss P Northrop, Minster

Mrs V Hunt, Woodnesborough

3Mrs D Johnson, Preston

 

CLASS 4:  SWEETS 

A.  Salted Caramels

1Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

2Miss L Court, Capel-le-Ferne

3Miss N Batchelor, Aylesham

 

B.  Peppermint Creams

1Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

2Mrs H Bradshaw, Ash

3Miss L Court, Capel-le-Ferne 

 

C.  Bag of Honeycomb

1Miss L Court, Capel-le-Ferne

2Mrs J Jones, Ash

3Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

 

D.  Coconut Ice

1Mrs H Bradshaw, Ash

2Miss L Court, Capel-le-Ferne

3Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

 

CLASS 5:  PHOTOGRAPHS

A.  Flower

1Mrs C Evans, Sandwich

2Mrs J Lawrence, Herne Bay

3Miss J Castle, Ash

 

B.  A Church

1Mrs J Batchelor, Hoath

2Miss I  Northrop, Minster

3Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

 

C.  Oh Dear

1Miss I Northrop, Minster

2Miss F Bradley, Eastry

3Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

 

CLASS 6:  FLOWERS

A.  Happy Event

1Mrs J Bradley, Eastry

2Mrs S Smith, Eastry

 

B.  On the Seashore 

1Mrs S Smith, Eastry

2Mrs J Bradley, Eastry

3Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

  

C.  Woodland Dell

1Miss A Marchant, Wingham

2Mrs S Smith, Eastry

 

D.  Arrangement in a Teapot

1Mrs S Smith, Eastry

2Mrs J Bradley, Eastry

3Mrs D Johnson, Preston

 

E.  Petite Arrangement 

1Mrs S Smith, Eastry

2Mrs L Laslett, Ash

3Miss A Marchant, Wingham

 

F.  Four Sprays of Chrysanthemums

1Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

2Mr K Sherwood, Preston

3Mrs H Bradshaw, Ash

 

G.  Vase of Five Dahlias

1Mr K Sherwood, Preston

2Miss E Matthews, Preston

3Mrs H Bradshaw, Ash

 

H.  Vase of Roses

1Mrs R Browne, Stelling Minnis

2Miss A Marchant, Wingham

3Mrs H Bradshaw, Ash

 

I.   Vase of Mixed Garden Flowers

1Mrs H Bradshaw, Ash

2Mrs K Gower, Acrise

3Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

 

J.   One Pot Plant

1Mr K Sherwood, Preston

2Mrs S Smith, Eastry

3Miss A Marchant, Wingham

 

CLASS 7:  HANDICRAFTS

A.  Handknitted Garment

1Mrs A Way, Petham

2Miss S Stephens, Ash

3Mrs R Cowans, Bekesbourne

 

B.  Handknitted Arran Jumper

1Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

2{ Miss S Stephens, Ash

2{ Mrs D Johnson, Preston

 

C.  Handmade Glove Puppet

1Miss P Northrop, Minster

2Miss S Stephens, Ash

3Mrs J Saxby, Ash

 

D.  Cross Stitch Article

1Mrs C Hobbs, Postling

2Miss I Northrop, Minster

3Mrs L Bean, Chartham Hatch

 

E.  Handmade Greetings Card

1Mrs V Willoughby, Densole

2Miss P Northrop, Minster

3Mrs H Northrop, Minster

 

F.  Any other Handicraft

1Mrs G Davis, Bridge

2Mrs J Lawrence, Herne Bay

3Mrs J Saxby, Ash

 

CLASS 8:  COOKERY

A. Farmhouse Fruit Cake 

1Miss W Howland, Gillingham

2Mrs M Twyman, Grove

3Miss E Matthews, Preston

 

B. Chocolate Sponge 

1Mrs E Preston, Ickham

2Miss N Batchelor, Aylesham

3Mrs V Hunt, Woodnesborough

 

C. Four Almond Macaroons

1Mrs L Laslett, Ash

2Mrs C Evans, Sandwich

3Mrs H Bradshaw, Ash

 

D. Granary Loaf 

1Mrs I Ledger, Barfrestone

2Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

3Mrs S Hickson, Sutton

 

E. Four Dinner Rolls

1Mrs S Hickson, Sutton

2Mrs C Evans, Sandwich

3Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

 

F. Courgette Cake 

1Miss J Castle, Ash

2Mrs R Browne, Stelling Minnis

3Mrs L Laslett, Ash

 

G. Five Savoury Muffins

1Mrs J Jones, Ash

2Mrs E Preston, Ickham

3Mrs N Lloyd-Yates, Shepherdswell

 

H. Five Sausage Rolls

1Mrs K Gower, Acrise

2Mrs L Bean, Chartham Heath

3Mrs V Hunt, Woodnesborough

 

I. Novelty Cake    (judged for decoration only)

1Miss J Goodsell, Hoath

2Mrs V Hunt, Woodnesborough

3Mrs J Jones, Ash

 

J. Treacle Tart

1Miss E Matthews, Preston

2Mrs J Lawrence, Herne Bay

3Mrs M Twyman, Grove

 

K. Five Gingerbread Squares

1Miss E Matthews, Preston

2Mrs S Hickson, Sutton

3Mrs M Twyman, Grove

 

L. Jar of Honey – clear

1Mr R Baker, Stelling Minnis

2Mrs M Hill, Old Wives Lees

 

M. Jar of Honey – set

1Mrs M Hill, Old Wives Lees

 

CLASS 9:  PRESERVES & BOTTLED FRUIT

A. Jar of Strawberry Jam

1Miss A Marchant, Wingham

2{ Mrs C Evans, Sandwich

2{ Mrs E Preston, Ickham

 

B. Jar of Raspberry Jam

1Mrs S Smith, Eastry

2Mrs C Evans, Sandwich

3Mrs L Bean, Chartham Hatch

 

C. Jar of Stone Fruit Jam

1Mrs J Moran, Broad Oak

2Miss A Marchant, Wingham

3Mrs L Bean, Chartham Hatch

 

D. Jar of any other Jam

1Miss A Marchant, Wingham

2Mrs J Batchelor, Hoath

3Mrs A Wheeler, Elmsted

 

E. Jar of Jelly

1Mrs H Bradshaw, Ash

2Mrs P Cornwell, Shatterling

3Mrs E Preston, Ickham

 

F. Jar of Marmalade

1Mrs C Evans, Sandwich

2Mrs J Lawrence, Herne Bay

3Mrs J Moran, Broad Oak

 

G. Jar of Lemon Curd

1Mrs E Preston, Ickham

2Miss W Howland, Gillingham

3Mrs J Jones, Ash

 

H. Bottle of Fruit (2013 bottling)

1Miss W Howland, Gillingham

2Mrs C Evans, Sandwich

3Miss L Court, Capel-le-Ferne

 

I.   Jar of Chutney

1Mrs C Evans, Sandwich

2Mrs E Preston, Ickham

3Mrs J Batchelor, Hoath

 

CLASS 10: CHILDREN

PHOTOGRAPHS

A. Chill Out (14  – 16 years)

1Amy Goodsell, Hoath

2Phillipa Bradley, Eastry

3Emily Hickson, Sutton

 

B. Holiday Time  (11 – 13 years)

1Emily Hickson, Sutton

2Matthew Hickson, Sutton

 

C. My Best Friend  (8 – 10 years)

1Hannah Plommer, Whitfield

2Alexander Lloyd-Yates, Shepherdswell

3Matthew Hickson, Sutton

 

HANDICRAFTS & COOKERY

D. Any Handicraft  (14 – 16 years)

1Emily Hickson, Sutton

 

E. Computer Designed Invitation (11 – 13 years)

1Matthew Hickson, Sutton

 

F. Flower Pot Man      (8 – 10 years)

1Nat Thompson, Northbourne

 

G. Recycled Rocket         (5 – 7 years) 

1Alexander Lloyd-Yates, Shepherdswell

2Harry Laslett, Ash

3Chloe Solley, Great Mongeham

 

H. Pasta Necklace    (Under Fives)

1Oliver Bradley, Eastry

2Charlie Thompson, Northbourne

3Thomas Solley, Great Mongeham

3Angus Solley, Great Mongeham

 

I.  Four Cup Cakes   (12 – 16 years)

1Emily Hickson, Sutton

2Amy Goodsell, Hoath

3Alexander Bradley, Eastry

 

J.  Five Chocolate Chip Cookies        (8 – 11 years)

1Nat Thompson, Northbourne

2Eliot Gower, Acrise

3Hannah Plommer, Whitfield

 

K. Five Rock Cakes      (5 – 7 years)

1Alexander Lloyd-Yates, Shepherdswell

2Rory Gower, Acrise

3Harry Laslett, Ash

 

L. Three Decorated Biscuits        (Under Fives)

1Thomas Solley, Great Mongeham

2Nève Wells, Sutton

3Katie Smith, Broomfield

 

CUP & PRIZE WINNERS

 

Mrs A W Martin Cup – Best Exhibit in Class 1 (Poultry) Mrs P Cornwell

 

Mrs C E Solley Cup – Best Collective Exhibit Miss P Northrop

 

Mrs H M Pierson Cup – Best Flower Exhibit in Section BMrs S Smith

 

Mrs C H Rickards Tankard – Best Cookery Exhibit in Section AMiss W Howland

 

Mr & Mrs Francis Cup – Best Exhibit in Children’s ClassEmily Hickson

 

Kentish Express Cup – Most First Prizes in Women’s SectionMrs P Cornwell

 

The Maud Spanton Memorial Prize – Most Points in Handicraft Section    Miss S Stephens

 

The Preserves Prize (donated by Lakeland) – Best Exhibit in ClassMrs C Evans

As you open up your 2018 diary pop in the date for the @ekpma. It will take place on Wednesday 26 September at Malmains Farm near Dover

by East Kent Ploughing

  • P1050991m
  • P1050994m
  • P1060007m
  • P1060011m
  • P1060014m
  • P1060017m
  • P1060024m
  • P1060027m
  • P1060041m
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 085a
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 088
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 090a
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 092a
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 095
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 096
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 106
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 110
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 113
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 116
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 118
  • Ploughing match 26-9-12 120
  • ekpm_72E1384
  • ekpm_72E1397
  • ekpm_72E1480
  • ekpm_72E1483
  • ekpm_72E1493
  • ekpm_72E1515
  • ekpm_72E1535
  • ekpm_72E1554
  • ekpm_72E1566
  • ekpm_72E1576
  • ekpm_72E1600
  • ekpm_72E1615
  • ekpm_72E1629
  • ekpm_72E1633
  • ekpm_72E1672
  • ekpm_72E1754
  • ekpm_72E1757
  • ekpm_72E1773
  • ekpm_72E1837
  • ekpm_72E1884
  • ekpm_72E1900
  • ekpm_72E1909
  • ekpm_72E1931
  • ekpm_72E1945
  • ekpm_72E1946
  • ekpm_72E1955
  • ekpm_72E1957
  • ekpm_72E1972
  • ekpm_72E1980
  • ekpm_72E2057
  • ekpm_72E2063
  • mf_72E1598
  • plough1
  • plough2
  • plough3